26 new World Records
in 2022

The world's best
in Berlin

safe the date!
may 11th - may 14th 2023

37. Internationale Deutsche Meisterschaften
Para Swimming

2023, May 11th - 14th, Berlin, SSE

We are proud hosting the Para Swimming World Series last big championships prior the 2023 Manchester World Championships. More than 530 athletes from all around the world competing to reach their nominations for the Worlds and personal bests. We are awaiting best sports entertainmant at world top level. Talented young swimmers will meet world class. Enjoy our livestreams.  

you will find our livestreams

here...

Get your
IDM 2023
Tickets

here...

Come and be part of the IDM Berlin 2023 live at Berlin SSE or at our livestream May 11 - 14. If you want to be part of the IDM 2023 as a volunteer sign in here.

News

2023-10-02

Here you will find the start lists and results.

Here you will find the livestreams of the IDM 2023.

Here you will find all infos and forms.

Here you will find the time schedules of the sessions.

Organizer

The Behinderten- und Rehabilitations- Sportverband Berlin (BS Berlin) will organize the championships again with support of numerous volunteers. The BS Berlin is the sports federation for people with handicaps and all Para Sports in Berlin.

The swimmers of the BS Berlin train in the Berliner Schwimmteam for the IDM and other swimming highlights.

Strongly supported by the City of Berlin, our partners and sponsors and the high motivated volunteers this years host of the Championships will be a great success again.

Classification

Following graphics shall give you an overview about the paralympic swimming classification system.
The process of classification includes different medical and sports testings.

Here you can find the IPC Swimming Classification Rules and Regulations.
Here you can find a verbal explanation of the class system.

Location

competition site:

Schwimm- und Sprunghalle im Europa Sportpark Berlin (SSE)
Paul-Heyse-Straße 26
10407 Berlin

Website

public traffic:

Tram Lines M5, M6, M8, 7, 15, 27 to station S-Bahnhof Landsberger Allee
entry to the pool through the tunnel in the middle of the S-Bahn-platform

S-Bahn (Ring) to S-Bahn-Station Landsberger Allee
by lines 41, 42, 8, 85
entry to the pool through the tunnel in the middle of the S-Bahn-platform

by car:
Landsberger Allee direction into the city right to Conrad-Blenkle-Straße
parking at large parking area at Conrad-Blenkle-Straße (public) or
Conrad-Blenkle-Straße straight to the end, right hand the entry to the pool (for athlets and staff only)

Time Table

You will find the time schedules of the IDM Berlin 2023 morning sessions in the start lists (Meldeergebnis) of the entired session.

Here you will find the competition programme of the IDM 2023.

Thursday, May 11 2023

Session 1, Heats from 09.00

heats 200m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke male/ female

timed finals 4x50m Individual Medley mixed, 400m Individual Medley male/ female, 200m Backstroke male/ female

Session 2, Opening 16:30, Finals from 17:00

16:30              Opening

16:45              4x50m IM mixed, 400m IM, 200m Backstroke - ceremonies

17:05              200m Freestyle male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

17:30              200m Freestyle female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

17:55              200m Freestyle - ceremonies

18:25              100m Butterfly male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

18:40              100m Butterfly female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

18:50              100m Butterfly - ceremonies

19:20              100m Breaststroke male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

19:40              100m Breaststroke female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

20:00              100m Breaststroke - ceremonies

Friday, May 12 2023

Session 3, Heats from 09.00

heats 100m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 150m Individual Medley female/ male

timed finals 4x100m Freestyle mixed, 800m Freestyle female/ male

Session 4, Opening 16:40, Finals from 17:00

16:40              Opening

16:44             4x100m Freestyle, 800m Freestyle - ceremonies

17:00             100m Freestyle female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

17:17             100m Freestyle male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

17:35             100m Freestyle female - ceremonies

17:50             100m Freestyle male - ceremonies

18:05             50m Backstroke female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

18:20             50m Backstroke male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

18:35             50m Backstroke female - ceremonies

18:50             50m Backstroke female - ceremonies

19:05             150m Individual Medley female/ male, Finals

19:30             150m Individual Medley female/ male - ceremonies

Saturday, May 13 2023

Session 5, Heats from 09.00

heats 50m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke, 400m Freestyle male/ female

timed finals 4x100m Individual Medley mixed, 200m Butterfly male/ female

Session 6, Opening 16:30, Finals from 17:00

16:30             Opening

16:35             Honours of NPC Germany

16:44             4x100m Iindividual Medley, 200m Butterfly - ceremonies

17:00             50m Freestyle male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

17:12              50m Freestyle female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

17:25             50m Freestyle male - ceremonies

17:40             50m Freestyle female - ceremonies

17:55             50m Breaststroke male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

18:07             50m Breaststroke female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

18:20             50m Breaststroke male - ceremonies

18:35             50m Breaststroke female - ceremonies

18:50             400m Freestyle male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

19:25             400m Freestyle female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

19:50             400m Freestyle male - ceremonies

20:05             400m Freestyle female - ceremonies

Sunday, May 14 2023

Session 7, Heats from 09.00

heats 100m Backstroke, 200m Individual Medley, 50m Butterfly female/ male

timed finals 4x50m Freestyle mixed, 200m Breaststroke female/ male

Session 8, Opening 15:30, Finals from 16:00

15:30             Opening

15:35             Honours of the LOC

15:48             4x50m Freestyle mixed, 200m Breaststroke - ceremonies

16:00             100m Backstroke female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

16:15              100m Backstroke male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

16:30             100m Backstroke female - ceremonies

16:45             100m Backstroke male - ceremonies

17:00             200m Individual Medley female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

17:20             200m Individual Medley male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

17:45             200m Individual Medley female - ceremonies

18:00             200m Individual Medley male - ceremonies

18:15              50m Butterfly female, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

18:27             50m Butterfly male, Finals: Youth, IDM, WS

18:40             50m Butterfly female - ceremonies

18:55             50m Butterfly male - ceremonies

19:10             Honours Best Performances of the IDM Berlin 2022