23 World Records
broken in 2021

The world's best
in Berlin

36. Internationale Deutsche Meisterschaften
Para Swimming

2022, March 31 - April 3 Berlin, SSE

We are proud having hosted the Para Swimming World Series last big championships prior the 2022 Madeira World Championships. More than 400 athletes from all around the world competing to reach their nominations for the Worlds, the European Para Youth Games. 26 new world records and uncountable personal bests testify the elite standard of that meet. Enjoy the recordings of our livestreams.  

Sounds interesting? Save the date for the IDM Berlin 2023 - we are planning for May 18 - 21.

News

2022-06-27

You will find the time schedules of the morning sessions here.

The time schedule for the final sessions you will find here.

Here you can find the team managers manual of the IDM Berlin Para Swimming 2022. Meeting starts today 18:30 at the stands of the pool.

All classification outcomes are to be found here.

All forms, information and answers to FAQs you will find at our download section.

Organizer

The Behinderten- und Rehabilitations- Sportverband Berlin (BS Berlin) will organize the championships again with support of numerous volunteers. The BS Berlin is the sports federation for people with handicaps and all Para Sports in Berlin.

The swimmers of the BS Berlin train in the Berliner Schwimmteam for the IDM and other swimming highlights.

Strongly supported by the City of Berlin, our partners and sponsors and the high motivated volunteers this years host of the Championships will be a great success again.

Classification

Following graphics shall give you an overview about the paralympic swimming classification system.
The process of classification includes different medical and sports testings.

Here you can find the IPC Swimming Classification Rules and Regulations.
Here you can find a verbal explanation of the class system.

Location

competition site:

Schwimm- und Sprunghalle im Europa Sportpark Berlin (SSE)
Paul-Heyse-Straße 26
10407 Berlin

Website

public traffic:

Tram Lines M5, M6, M8, 7, 15, 27 to station S-Bahnhof Landsberger Allee
entry to the pool through the tunnel in the middle of the S-Bahn-platform

S-Bahn (Ring) to S-Bahn-Station Landsberger Allee
by lines 41, 42, 8, 85
entry to the pool through the tunnel in the middle of the S-Bahn-platform

by car:
Landsberger Allee direction into the city right to Conrad-Blenkle-Straße
parking at large parking area at Conrad-Blenkle-Straße (public) or
Conrad-Blenkle-Straße straight to the end, right hand the entry to the pool (for athlets and staff only)

Time Table

Here you will find the time schedule of the IDM Berlin 2022 morning sessions.

Here you will find the competition programme of the IDM 2022.

Thursday, March 31 2022

Session 1, Heats from 09.00

200m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke male/ female with decisions 400m Individual Medley male/ female, 200m Backstroke male/ female

Session 2, Opening 16:30, Finals from 17:05

16:30              Opening

16:45              400m IM, 200m Backstroke, 4x50 IM - ceremonies

17:05              200m Freestyle male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

17:30              200m Freestyle female, Finals: Youth, B, A

17:50              200m Freestyle - ceremonies

18:20              100m Butterfly male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

18:35              100m Butterfly female, Finals: Youth, B, A

18:50              100m Butterfly - ceremonies

19:20              100m Breaststroke male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

19:35              100m Breaststroke female, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

19:50              100m Breaststroke - ceremonies

Friday, April 01 2022

Session 3, Heats from 09.00

100m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 150m Individual Medley female/ male with decisions 800m Freestyle female/ male

Session 4, Opening 16:40, Finals from 17:00

16:40              Opening

16:44             800m Freestyle, 4x100m Freestyle - ceremonies

17:00             100m Freestyle female, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

17:15             100m Freestyle male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

17:30             100m Freestyle female - ceremonies

17:45             100m Freestyle male - ceremonies

18:00             50m Backstroke female, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

18:15             50m Backstroke male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

18:30             50m Backstroke female - ceremonies

18:45             50m Backstroke female - ceremonies

19:00             150m Individual Medley female/ male, Finals: A

19:20             150m Individual Medley female/ male - ceremonies

Saturday, April 02 2022

Session 5, Heats from 09.00

50m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke, 400m Freestyle male/ female with decisions 200m Butterfly male/ female

Session 6, Opening 16:30, Finals from 17:00

16:30             Opening

16:35             Honours of NPC Germany

16:44             200m Butterfly, 4x100 IM - ceremonies

17:00             50m Freestyle male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

17:12              50m Freestyle female, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

17:25             50m Freestyle male - ceremonies

17:40             50m Freestyle female - ceremonies

17:55             50m Breaststroke male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

18:07             50m Breaststroke female, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

18:20             50m Breaststroke male - ceremonies

18:35             50m Breaststroke female - ceremonies

18:50             400m Freestyle male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

19:25             400m Freestyle female, Finals: Youth, B, A

19:50             400m Freestyle male - ceremonies

20:05             400m Freestyle female - ceremonies

Sunday, April 03 2022

Session 7, Heats from 09.00

100m Backstroke, 200m Individual Medley, 50m Butterfly female/ male with decisions 200m Breaststroke female/ male
Session 8, Opening 15:30, Finals from 16:00

15:30             Opening

15:35             Honours of the LOC

15:48             200m Breaststroke, 4x50m Freestyle mixed - ceremonies

16:00             100m Backstroke female, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

16:15              100m Backstroke male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

16:30             100m Backstroke female - ceremonies

16:45             100m Backstroke male - ceremonies

17:00             200m Individual Medley female, Finals: Youth, B, A

17:20             200m Individual Medley male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

17:45             200m Individual Medley female - ceremonies

18:00             200m Individual Medley male - ceremonies

18:15              50m Butterfly female, Finals: Youth, B, A

18:27             50m Butterfly male, Finals: Youth, C, B, A

18:40             50m Butterfly female - ceremonies

18:55             50m Butterfly male - ceremonies

19:10             Honours Best Performances of the IDM Berlin 2022